Program at a glance

Sunday, June 3, 2018

17:00-19:00   Plenary session I
    Co-sponsored by Aerpio Pharmaceuticals - Targeting the Tie2 pathway for novel therapeutics
    Chairs: Lena Claesson-Welsh & TBA
    Susan Quaggin (Chicago, IL, USA)
Stolen identities - new vascular phenotypes Tie'd to disease
    Napoleone Ferrara (San Diego, CA, USA)
    Current state of anti-angiogenic therapies
19:00   Welcome Reception at Finlandia Hall

Monday, June 4, 2018

8:30-9:50   Plenary session II
    Sponsored by Aerpio Pharmaceuticals - Targeting the Tie2 pathway for novel therapeutics
    Chairs: Hellmut Augustin & Luisa Iruela-Arispe
    Elisabetta Dejana (Milan, Italy & Uppsala, Sweden)
    Transcriptional regulation of the brain microvasculature
    Gou Young Koh (Daejeon, Korea)
    Organotypic vasculatures: maintenance and pathophysiology
9:50-10:15   Coffee Break

    Parallel sessions 1-4
10:15-12:15   Parallel session 1: TIE2 pathway in vascular disease
    Sponsored by Aerpio Pharmaceuticals - Targeting the Tie2 pathway for novel therapeutics
    Chairs: Samir Parikh & Susan Quaggin
    Hellmut Augustin (Heidelberg, Germany)
    Mechanisms of vascular maturation and quiescence
    Pipsa Saharinen (Helsinki, Finland)
    New mechanisms of vascular leakage
    Dietmar Vestweber (Münster, Germany)
    Mechanisms that regulate leukocyte diapedesis and endothelial junctions
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 2: Metabolic disease
    Chairs: Zoltan Arany & Kenneth Walsh
    Andreas Fischer (Heidelberg, Germany)
    Endothelial control of muscle cell metabolism
    Ulf Eriksson (Stockholm, Sweden)
    Role of VEGF-B signaling in diabetic complications
    Hyo-Soo Kim (Seoul, Korea)
    Resistin - Cap1 axis in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome​
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 3: Atherosclerosis
    Sponsored by the Japanese Vascular Biology and Medicine Organisation
    Chairs: Yvonne Alexander & Petri Kovanen
    Klaus Ley (La Jolla, CA, USA)
    T cell immune response in atherosclerosis
    Masayuki Yoshida (Tokyo, Japan)
    A novel role of neutrophils in vascular inflammation and atherosclerosis induced by high fat diet
    Tetsuya Matoba (Fukuoka, Japan)
    Role of oxysterols in endothelial dysfunction and atherothrombosis
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 4: Blood brain barrier
    Chairs: Jean-Leon Thomas & Berislav Zlokovic
    Calvin Kuo (Stanford, CA, USA)
    Molecular regulation of the blood-brain barrier
    Berislav Zlokovic (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Alzheimer's disease: A matter of dysfunction of the blood-brain barrier?
    Injune Kim (Daejeon, Korea)
    Signalings for adult blood-retina barrier maintenance
    Short talk
    Short talk

12:15-12:45   Lunch
12:30-13:00   Lunch Seminar
    Sponsored by Aerpio Pharmaceuticals - Targeting the Tie2 pathway for novel therapeutics
    Chairs: Kevin Peters
    Peter Campochiaro (Baltimore, MD, USA)
    Targeting the Tie2 pathway for retinal and choroidal vascular diseases
12:45-14:15   Poster session I

    Parallel sessions 5-8
14:15-16:00   Parallel session 5: Vessel development & stability
    Sponsored by Aerpio Pharmaceuticals - Targeting the Tie2 pathway for novel therapeutics
    Chairs: Christopher Kontos & Pipsa Saharinen
    Samir Parikh (Boston, MA, USA)
    Coagulation and hemostasis during inflammation
    Yulong He (Jiangsu, China)
    Tie2 in the regulation of angiogenesis and lymphatic formation
    Yvonne Reiss (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
    Improved survival in a glioblastoma model by a combination of anti-angiogenic and immune checkpoint therapy

14:15-16:00   Parallel session 6: Lymphatic specification & morphogenesis
    Chairs: Dontscho Kerjaschki & Taija Mäkinen
    Guillermo Oliver (Chicago, IL, USA)
    Role of mitochondria in lymphatic fate specification
    Natasha Harvey (Adelaide, Australia)
    Dissecting gene function in lymphatic vessel morphogenesis
    Friedemann Kiefer (Münster, Germany)
    Importance of VE-cadherin in the maintenance of specific lymphatic vessel beds
    Short talk

14:15-16:00   Parallel session 7: Vascular inflammation
    Chairs: Jozef Dulak & Dietmar Vestweber
    Beat Imhof (Geneve, Switzerland)
    Novel mechanisms in acute and chronic vascular inflammation
    Sirpa Jalkanen (Turku, Finland)
    New tools to prevent vascular leakage
    Britta Engelhardt (Bern, Switzerland)
    Brain barriers control immune surveillance of the CNS
    Jennifer Gamble (Sydney, Australia)
    Therapeutic manipulation of VE-cadherin

14:15-16:00   Parallel session 8: Mechanotransduction & ECM
    Chairs: Tatiana Byzova & Holger Gerhardt
    Stefan Offermanns (Bad Nauheim, Germany)
    GPCRs and downstream signaling in endothelial mechanotransduction
    Martin A. Schwartz (New Haven, CT, USA)
    Fluid shear stress in endothelial phenotype and function
    Yu Huang (Hong Kong, China)
    Endothelial mechanical stress, inflammation and atherogenesis
    Short talk

16:00-16:30   Coffee Break

16:30-17:50   Plenary session III
    Co-sponsored by Aerpio Pharmaceuticals - Targeting the Tie2 pathway for novel therapeutics
    Chairs: Ralf Adams & TBA
    Holger Gerhardt (Berlin, Germany)
    Principles and regulation of endothelial cell dynamics in angiogenesis
    Naoki Mochizuki (Osaka, Japan)
    Ang1/Ang2-Tie1/Tie2 signaling for hematovascular development in zebrafish
18:30   Reception at Helsinki City Hall

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

8:30-9:50   Plenary session IV
    Chairs: Jan Kitajewski & Curzio Rüegg
    Anne Eichmann (New Haven, CT, USA), The EMBO Keynote Lecture
    Guidance of organ-specific vascular patterning
    Rakesh Jain (Boston, MA, USA)
    Reengineering the tumor microenvironment to improve cancer treatment: Bench to bedside
9:50-10:15   Coffee Break

    Parallel sessions 9-12
10:15-12:15   Parallel session 9: Targeting tumor vasculature
    Sponsored by The Swedish Childhood Cancer Foundation
    Chairs: Sudhakar Chintharlapalli & Yvonne Reiss
    Michele De Palma (Lausanne, Switzerland)
    Reprogramming tumor blood vessels for enhancing cancer immunotherapy
    Gabriele Bergers (Leuven, Belgium)
    High-endothelial venules in cancer
    Donald McDonald (San Francisco, CA, USA)
    Vascular targeting by oncolytic vaccinia virus
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 10: Vascular Signalling
    Chairs: Xuri Li & Debabrata Mukhopadhyay
    Young-Guen Kwon (Seoul, Korea)
    CLEC14A in regulation of VEGFR-dependent signals in the vasculature
    Tetsuro Watabe (Tokyo, Japan)
    TGF-β family signals in the formation and maintenance of vascular systems
    Lars Jakobsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
    Endoglin in regulation of vascular patterning and malformation
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 11: Endothelial cell metabolism
    Chairs: Riikka Kivelä & William Sessa
    Zoltan Arany (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
    The peculiarities of endothelial metabolism
    Michael Potente (Bad Nauheim, Germany)
    Metabolite signalling in the vascular endothelium
    Peter Carmeliet (Leuven, Belgium)
    Angiogenesis revisited: role and (therapeutic) implications of endothelial metabolism
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 12: Neurovascular interactions & disease
    Chairs: Christer Betsholtz & Britta Engelhardt
    Jaime Grutzendler (New Haven, CT, USA)
    In vivo optical interrogation of neurovascular function and pathology
    Chenghua Gu (Boston, MA, USA)
    Interactions of nervous and vascular systems
    Jonathan Kipnis (Charlottesville, VA, USA)
    Meningeal lymphatic network in CNS pathologies
    Short talk
    Short talk

12:15-12:45   Lunch
12:45-14:15   Poster session II

    Parallel sessions 13-16
14:15-16:15   Parallel session 13: Tumor angiogenesis
    Sponsored by The Swedish Childhood Cancer Foundation
    Chairs: Anna Dimberg & Eli Keshet
    Gavin Thurston (Tarrytown, NY, USA)
    Delta-Notch interactions between stromal cells and tumor cells
    Kristian Pietras (Lund, Sweden)
    Blood vessel control of the malignant phenotype
    Nobuyuki Takakura (Osaka, Japan)
    Vascular promotion by LPA4 activation improves the malignant tumor microenvironment
    Short talk
    Short talk

14:15-16:15   Parallel session 14: Lymphangiogenesis
    Chairs: Agnes Noel & Tatiana Petrova
    Taija Mäkinen (Uppsala, Sweden)
    Mechanisms of sprouting lymphangiogenesis
    Ben Hogan (Brisbane, Australia)
    New mechanisms of lymphatic vascular development from zebrafish
    Stefan Schulte-Merker (Münster, Germany)
    Functional analysis of brain lymphatic endothelial cells
    Short talk
    Short talk

14:15-16:15   Parallel session 15: Vascular smooth muscle cells
    Organized in collaboration with European Society of Cardiology
    Chairs: Marie-Luce Bochaton-Piallat & Magnus Bäck
    Cecilia Giachelli (Seattle, WA, USA)
    Vascular calcification: new concepts in regulation and therapy
    Christer Betsholtz (Uppsala, Sweden)
    Defining mural cell types by single cell RNA sequencing
    Gary Owens (Charlottesville, VA, USA)
    IL1b signaling in smooth muscle cells plays a critical role in atherosclerotic lesion pathogenesis
    Short talk
    Short talk

14:15-16:15   Parallel session 16: Cardiovascular disease
    Chairs: Michael Simons & Seppo Ylä-Herttuala
    Jake Lusis (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    The power of natural variation: mouse genetics and cardio-metabolic disorders
    Kenneth Walsh (Charlottesville, VA, USA)
    Somatic mutations that drive clonal hematopoiesis and vascular disease
    Stefanie Dimmeler (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
    Regulation of vascular growth by non-coding RNAs
    Short talk
    Short talk

16:15-16:45   Coffee Break

16:45-18:05   Plenary session V
    Chairs: Stephane Germain & Mark Kahn
    William Sessa (New Haven, CT, USA)
    The interfaces of endothelial function and lipid metabolism
    Ralf Adams (Münster, Germany)
    Vascular cell heterogeneity and functional specialization
18:10-   Showcases

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

8:30-9:50   Plenary session VI
    Chairs: Elisabetta Dejana & TBA
    Maiken Nedergaard (Copenhagen, Denmark & Rochester, NY, USA)
    The glymphatic system
    Mark Kahn (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
    Signaling pathways in vascular disease
9:50-10:15   Coffee Break

    Parallel sessions 17-20
10:15-12:15   Parallel session 17: Angiogenesis
    Chairs: Claudio Franco & TBA
    Victoria Bautch (Chapel Hill, NC, USA)
    How blood vessels control their destiny
    Yoshiaki Kubota (Tokyo, Japan)
    Cell-to-cell communication in retinal vascular development
    Rui Benedito (Madrid, Spain)
    High mitogenic stimulus induced by VEGF or Notch inhibition arrests angiogenesis
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 18: Novel functions of lymphatic vessels
    Chairs: Mark Achen & Jörg Wilting
    Barbara Garmy-Susini (Toulouse, France)
    Lymphatic system: a novel actor in cancer-associated cachexia
    Ebba Brakenhielm (Rouen, France)
    Cardiac lymphangiogenesis in cardiovascular diseases
    Dontscho Kerjaschki (Vienna, Austria)
    Lymph node blood vessels provide exit routes for metastatic tumor cell dissemination in mice
    Short talk
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 19: Leukocyte trafficking & inflammation
    Chairs: Jennifer Gamble & Beat Imhof
    Cornelia Halin (Zurich, Switzerland)
    Leukocyte migration through afferent lymphatic vessels
    Jaap van Buul (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
    How leukocytes cross the endothelium: the actin link
    Masataka Majima (Kanagawa, Japan)
    Roles of prostanoids in regulation of leukocyte trafficking and organ integrity
    Short talk

10:15-12:15   Parallel session 20: Vascular disease
    Chairs: Andreas Bikfalvi & Karen Hirschi
    Michael Dellinger (Dallas, TX, USA)
    Lymphatic vessels and vanishing bones: characterization of an animal model of Gorham-Stout disease
    Mariona Graupera (Barcelona, Spain)
    Role of oncogenic PI3K in endothelium-related diseases
    Goo Taeg Oh (Seoul, Korea)
    Atherogenesis protection by a novel cytokine produced by alternatively activated macrophages
    Short talk
    Short talk

12:15-12:45   Lunch
12:45-14:15   Poster session III

    Parallel sessions 21-24
14:15-16:00   Parallel session 21: Vascular physiology & pathology
    Chairs: Timothy Hla & Levon Khachigian
    Ingrid Fleming (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
    Inhibition of soluble epoxide hydrolase stabilizes endothelial cell-pericyte interactions and prevents diabetic retinopathy
    Randall S Johnson (Cambridge, UK & Stockholm, Sweden)
    The role of hypoxic response in vascular function
    Helge Wiig (Bergen, Norway)
    Extrarenal interstitial sodium storage in extracellular volume and blood pressure homeostasis
    Short talk

14:15-16:00   Parallel session 22: Organotypic vasculature
    Chairs: Natasha Harvey & Gou Young Koh
    Bin Zhou (Shanghai, China)
    Genetic targeting of organ specific endothelial cells
    Tatiana Petrova (Lausanne, Switzerland)
    Organ-specific features and control of lymphatic vasculature
    Karina Yaniv (Rehovot, Israel)
    Differentiation of endothelial cells and formation of organ-specific vascular beds
    Short talk

14:15-16:00   Parallel session 23: Endothelial regeneration & senescence
    Chairs: Lauri Eklund & Shahin Rafii
    Jun K. Yamashita (Kyoto, Japan)
    Blood vessels for tissue regeneration
    Luisa Iruela-Arispe (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Molecular mechanisms of endothelial regeneration
    Mike Sapieha (Montreal, Canada)
    Cellular senescence and angiogenesis
    Short talk

14:15-16:00   Parallel session 24: Epigenetics of vascular differentiation
    Chairs: Stefania Nicoli & TBA
    Michael Detmar (Zurich, Switzerland)
    Epigenetic control of vascular differentiation and function
    Anna Randi (London, United Kingdom)
    Transcriptional and epigenetic control of endothelial and tissue homeostasis
    Short talk

16:00-16:30   Coffee Break

16:30-18:40   Plenary session VII & Workshop
    Chairs: Gary Owens & Nobuyuki Takakura
    Michael Simons (New Haven, CT, USA)
    Disease pathogenesis and cell fate: the tale of two cell types
    Workshop on Vascular Single-Cell RNA Sequencing
    Investigators from the vascular biology field will present their latest results and discuss technological challenges and bioinformatics methods. The workshop will include short talks followed by panel discussion plus a general discussion on coordination of efforts, streamlining of methods, sharing of data, and meta-analyses.
19:00-   Nordic Night at Allas Sea Pool

Thursday, June 7, 2018

    Parallel sessions 25-28
8:30-9:30   Parallel session 25: Arteriogenesis
    Chairs: Victoria Bautch & Jun Yamashita
    Kristy Red-Horse (Stanford, CA, USA)
    Arteriogenesis during cardiac development and injury
    Ferdinand Le Noble (Karlsruhe, Germany)
    Flt1 determines lumen formation during arteriogenesis

8:30-9:30   Parallel session 26: Vascular anomalies
    Chairs: Michael Dellinger & Mariona Graupera
    Joyce Bischoff (Boston, MA, USA)
    GNAQ mutant endothelial cells in capillary malformations
    Miikka Vikkula (Brussels, Belgium)
    Signaling defects in fast-flow vascular anomalies

8:30-9:30   Parallel session 27: Clinical translation
    Sponsored by Herantis Pharma
    Chairs: Andrea Banfi & Michael Detmar
    Seppo Ylä-Herttuala (Kuopio, Finland)
    VEGFs in therapeutic vascular growth and beyond
    Anne Saarikko (Helsinki, Finland)
    New therapeutic tools for lymphedema treatment

8:30-9:30   Parallel session 28: Fluid shear stress regulation
    Chairs: Injune Kim & Martin Schwartz
    Young-Kwon Hong (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Regulation of lymphatic development by fluid flow
    Arndt Siekmann (Münster, Germany)
    Investigating the role of hemodynamic forces in embryonic blood vessel patterning
9:30-10:00   Coffee Break

10:00-12:30   Plenary session VIII
    Sponsored by Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
    Poster/Travel awards ceremony, awards sponsored by LE&RN, NAVBO, EVBO, French Angiogenesis Society & Wihuri Research Institute
    Chairs: Naoki Mochizuki & Bin Zhou
    Shahin Rafii (New York, NY, USA)
    Molecular determinants of vascular heterogeneity development
    Didier Stainier (Bad Nauheim)
    Vascular development in zebrafish and mouse
    Timothy Hla (Boston, MA, USA)
    Signaling and gene expression mechanisms of endothelial injury

Program at a glance